R6 Euro Champs 2017 – Georgia

  • Date: 22 – 28 May 2017
  • River: Mtkvari River
  • Nearest city: Borjomi
  • River Class:
    • Sprint, H2H, Slalom, Youth Downriver will be on the Class 3 section as per the Euro Cup.
    • Open and Masters Downriver will be on the upper section which includes Class 4/5
  • Divisions: U19 and U23, Masters (40+), Open
  • Categories: Men, Women
  • Disciplines: Sprint, H2H, Slalom, Downriver
  • Organisers: Georgian National Rafting Federation
  • Event Director: David Katsarava
  • Race director: Goran Lolic
  • Safety Director:  Joe Willie Jones
  • Races: R6 Sprint & H2H, Slalom and Downriver
  • Rafts & Equipment: Organisers are providing  (all other equipment needs to be brought by the teams)
  • Queries and Registration: (coming)
  • Official Links:

INFORMATION

TEAMS: 

  • Open Men (9 so far)
    • Croatia x 1
    • Czech x 2
    • Great Britain x 2
    • Hungary x 1
    • Romania x 1
    • Russia x 2
  • Open Women (10 so far)
    • Cezch x 1
    • Denmark x 1
    • Great Britain x 2
    • Hungary x 2
    • Italy x 1
    • Romania x 1
    • Russia x 2
  • Masters Men (4 so far)
    • Czech x 2
    • Russia x 2
  • Masters Women (1 so far)
    • Russia x 1
  • U23 Men (4 so far)
    • Czech x 2
    • Russia x 1
    • Slovakia x 1
  • U23 Women (3 so far)
    • Czech x 1
    • Russia x 2
  • U19 Men (2 so far)
    • Russia x 2
  • U19 Women (4 so far)
    • Czech x 1
    • Italy x 1
    • Russia x 2

JUDGES:

  • Judges Workshop for new Judges or those wanting to refresh – a course will be run at the start of the event, details closer to the time.
  • List of Official Jury and Judges:
    • Jury = Eric Boudreau (Head Judge); Jozef Kytkova, Bert Kanora
    • Official Judges =
      • Kianoosh Mehrabi (Iran)
      • Michaela Salčáková (Slovakia)
      • Malcolm Ferris-Lay (Britain)
      • Peter Horvath (Slovakia)
      • Janko Tavkar (Slovenia)
      • Bibiana Kytkova (Slovakia)
      • Emilia Begunova (Bulgaria)
      • Ganka Stancheva (Bulgaria)
      • Tsvetan Petrov (Bulgaria)
      • Alexandar Cvijic (BiH)
      • Zdeslav Karlovac (Croatia)
      • Mihail Saev (Bulgaria)
    • Honourary Judge:
    • Volunteers:
      • Henieh Goharipour (Iran)
      • Jordanka Bogdanova (Bulgaria)

DAILY UPDATES: Will be posted during the event on IRF Euro Rafting Champs facebook page – specifically set up for the Euro Champs; (coming) – Official Organiser’s website (available from 18 Jan) and the IRF website – www.internationalrafting.com

RESULTS: Will be posted on the website and facebook